Football – State Information

2013 ASAA FIRST NATIONAL BOWL
FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 11-12, 18-19, & 26, 2013
Anchorage Football Stadium & Dimond Alumni Field
Hosted by: ASAA, Anchorage School District, and Dimond High School

Official ASAA State Championship Merchandise Store – Great deals on everything for State Football!

DOCUMENTS & BRACKETS

• 2013 ASAA First National Bowl Policies and Procedures (updated 10-14-13)
2013 ASAA First National Bowl Sideline Cheerleading Policies and Procedures (updated 10-14-13)
ASAA State Championship Pass Policy
• 2013 ASAA First National Bowl Schedule
Fan Code of Conduct
• 2013 ASAA First National Bowl Small School Division Bracket
2013 ASAA First National Bowl Medium School Division Bracket
2013 ASAA First National Bowl Large School Division Bracket
2013 First National Bowl Football State Championship Program

2013 ASAA FIRST NATIONAL BOWL SCHEDULE

LARGE SCHOOL DIVISION SCHEDULE
Quarter Finals at Higher Seeds
Friday and Saturday, October 11 & 12
Game 1: Lathrop (RBC #3) – 0 at West Anchorage (CIC #1) – 19
Game 2: South Anchorage (CIC #3) – 22 at Palmer (RBC #2) – 25
Game 3: Dimond (CIC #5) – 38 at Colony (RBC #1) – 17
Game 4: Chugiak (CIC #4) – 34 at Service (CIC #2) – 55

Semi-Finals at Anchorage Football Stadium
Friday October 18 – Large School Semi-Final
• 6:30pm: Palmer – 23 vs. West Anchorage – 26

Saturday, October 19 – Large School Semi-Final
• 4:00pm: Dimond – 27 vs. Service – 47

Championship Game at Anchorage Football Stadium
Saturday, October 26
Large School Championship Game
4:00pm: Service (visitor) vs. West Anchorage (home)

MEDIUM SCHOOL DIVISION SCHEDULE
Quarter Finals at Higher Seeds
Friday and Saturday, October 11 & 12
Game 1: Houston (NLC #4) – 13 at Soldotna (NLC #1) – 69
Game 2: Ketchikan (SEC #3) – 6 at North Pole (SEC #2) – 55
Game 3: Juneau-Douglas (SEC #1) – Bye
Game 4: Kodiak (NLC #3) – 6 at Kenai (NLC #2) – 47

Semi-Finals at Dimond Alumni Field
Saturday, October 19 – Medium School Semi-Finals
• 1:00pm Kenai – 15 vs. Juneau Douglas 42
• 4:00pm North Pole – 33 vs. Soldotna – 63

Championship Game at Anchorage Football Stadium
Saturday, October 26
Medium School Championship Game
12:00pm: Juneau-Douglas (visitor) vs. Soldotna (home)

SMALL SCHOOL DIVISION SCHEDULE
Semi-Finals at Higher Seeds
Friday and Saturday, October 11 & 12
Game 1: Barrow #4 – 0 at Monroe Catholic #1 – 40
Game 2: Eielson #3 – 20 at Nikiski #2 – 38

Championship Game at Anchorage Football Stadium
Saturday, October 19
Small School Championship Game
Nikiski def. Monroe Catholic 36-28

CONCUSSION & RETURN TO PLAY

During the ASAA First National Bowl Playoffs only licensed medical team doctors with concussion training or the licensed medical professionals that ASAA provides will have “Return to Play” capabilities. The full policy can be viewed at: http://asaa.org/sports-medicine.