Basketball – State Information

GENERAL INFORMATION

ASAA MARCH MADNESS ALASKA
2015 BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 14–21, 2015
Sullivan Arena, Alaska Airlines Center – Anchorage
Hosted by: ASAA, Anchorage School District, and UAA

CHAMPIONSHIP PROGRAM AD PRICING
Download and view add pricing for the 2015 ASAA March Madness Alaska Championship Program.

TRAVEL DISCOUNT

Alaska Airlines is proud to support athletes & spectators of the ASAA March Madness State Basketball Tournaments in Anchorage, Alaska! Get a 7% discount off of any published fares between Anchorage and any intra-Alaska, Alaska Airlines city. Learn More »

1A/2A DOCUMENTS & SCHEDULES

• 2015 1A March Madness Alaska Policies and Procedures
• 2015 2A March Madness Alaska Policies and Procedures
2015 1A/2A March Madness Alaska Basketball State Championship Schedule (Revised 2/27)
• 2015 March Madness Alaska Bracketing Matchups
• 1A/2A Practice Times

3A/4A DOCUMENTS & SCHEDULES

• 2015 3A/4A March Madness Alaska Policies and Procedures
2015 3A/4A March Madness Alaska Basketball State Championship Schedule
• 2015 March Madness Alaska Bracketing Matchups
• 3A/4A Practice Times

WPI RESULTS – DECEMBER & JANUARY

Based on game results provided via ASAA365.com
2014-15 WPI 3A Boys (by rank)
2014-15 WPI 3A Girls (by rank)
2014-15 WPI 4A Boys (by rank)
2014-15 WPI 4A Girls (by rank)

2014-15 WPI 3A Boys (by school)
2014-15 WPI 3A Girls (by school)
2014-15 WPI 4A Boys (by school)
2014-15 WPI 4A Girls (by school)

ASAA MARCH MADNESS ALASKA BRACKETS

Girls Brackets
• 2015 1A Girls Bracket
• 2015 2A Girls Bracket
• 2015 3A Girls Bracket
• 2015 4A Girls Bracket

Boys Brackets
• 2015 1A Boys Bracket
• 2015 2A Boys Bracket
• 2015 3A Boys Bracket
• 2015 4A Boys Bracket

CONFERENCES, STATE BERTHS, & TOURNAMENT SITES

1A Classification
Alaska Coastal (1): Bethel – March 5-7
• Aleutian Chain (2): Boys: Newhalen / Girls: Koliganek – March 5-7
Great Kuskokwim (1): Akiak – March 5-7
Northwest Arctic (2): Kotzebue – March 5-7
Bering Sea (2): Unalakleet – March 3-7
• Yukon Delta (2): Alakanuk – March 5-7
North Slope (1): Kaktovik – Feb. 26-27
• Golden Heart (1): Fairbanks (hosted by Nulato) – March 5-7
Peninsula (2): Lumen Christi – March 4-7
Southeast (2): Mt. Edgecumbe – March 4-7

2A Classification
Great Northwest (2): Chevak – March 5-7  
Interior (2): – Su Valley – March 5-7
Southwest (2): Dillingham – March 5-7
Southeast (2): Ketchikan – March 4-7

3A Classification
Southcentral (3): Homer – March 5-7
Aurora (2): Eielson – March 5-7  
Western (2): Dimond (hosted by TBD) – March 5-7
Southeast (1): Ketchikan – March 4-7

4A Classification
Cook Inlet (2): West Anchorage – March 2-7
Northern Lights (2): Kenai – March 5-7
Southeast (1): Ketchikan – March 4-7
• Mid Alaska (1): West Valley – March 6-7
WPI At-Large Berths (2)